Get started9 Loughborough Road is a detached house in Burton-On-The-Wolds, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 139 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 7 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £521,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Loughborough Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Loughborough Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and raised terrace/decking area
Latest sale on 9 Loughborough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£521,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Loughborough Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,748
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

15 November 2022Most recent
£521,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 5AF: £228,000 (2023–2012).
7 Loughborough Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Mar 2023
17 Loughborough Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold May 2022
19 Loughborough Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jul 2021
11 Loughborough Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Jun 2016
13 Loughborough Road Burton On The Wolds Loughborough
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE12 5RJ
Loughborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB