Get started21 Sherren Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Charlton Down, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 9UA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1038 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 31.4% above the 2014 sale price. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Sherren Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2022
21 Sherren Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 21 Sherren Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £3,483
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

20 June 2014Most recent
£239,000
+34.3%over 10 years31 March 2004
£178,000
+2.3%20 February 2004
£174,000
+50.0%over 3 years28 April 2000
£115,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 9UA: £275,000 (2025–2005).
15 Sherren Avenue Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Jun 2025
1a Sherren Avenue Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Dec 2017
9 Sherren Avenue Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Nov 2008
11 Sherren Avenue Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Aug 2006
17 Sherren Avenue Charlton Down Dorchester
Sold Sept 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DT2 9TQ
Deverel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
St Mary's Church of England First School, Charminster. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.