Get started19a is a detached house in Broadmayne, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 8PL). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2382 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 sits 52% above the 2009 sale of £425,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 26.1% below the postcode norm.
19a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £3,342
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

12 March 2009Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 8PL: £465,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 8 years
DT2 8HE
Chalky Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Broadmayne First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB