Get startedCrown Cottage is a property in Piddletrenthide, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 7QF).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £407,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£407,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
19 March 2021Most recent
£407,000
+10.0%over 13 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

20 December 2007
£370,000
+33.3%over 5 years8 November 2002
£277,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 7QF: £242,000 (2023–2014).
1 Kirby Cottages Piddletrenthide Dorchester
Sold Oct 2023
2 Kirby Cottages Piddletrenthide Dorchester
Sold Jul 2023
Beech Cottage Piddletrenthide Dorchester
Sold Jan 2021
Lime Cottage Piddletrenthide Dorchester
Sold Aug 2016
Middle Thatch Piddletrenthide Dorchester
Sold Apr 2014
DT2 7HL
The Piddle Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Piddle Valley Church of England First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.