Get started4 Riders Row is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Riders Row has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
4 Riders Row outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

3 September 2020Most recent
£212,000
+165.0%over 20 years27 September 1999
£80,000
+9.6%over 10 months4 December 1998
£73,000
+60.4%over 2 years15 March 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0JH: £378,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DT2 0BY
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.