Get started1 Old School is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 51.3% above the 2013 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1 Old School's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 1 Old School.
Amendment to planning permission WD/D/16/002157: Add a pair of french doors to the extension ground floor north elevation: Add a high level window to the extension ground floor south elevation: Add a velux window to the extension first floor south elevation
1 Old School valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Old School lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,563
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Erect two storey extension
28 March 2013Most recent
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0JH: £378,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DT2 0JH
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB