Get started6 Mulberry Orchard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cattistock, Dorchester, Dorchester (DT2 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
6 Mulberry Orchard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2021
6 Mulberry Orchard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 6 Mulberry Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,187
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£275,000
+12.2%over 7 years2 September 2013
£245,000
+152.7%over 14 years1 September 1999
£96,950
+32.8%over 3 years16 August 1996
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DT2 0JA: £450,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DT2 0BY
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Maiden Newton, Greenford Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.