Get started26 Fryer Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 26 Fryer Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £1,446
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£205,000
+28.1%over 4 years8 August 2017
£160,000
+7.4%over 10 years21 June 2007
£149,000
+170.9%over 9 years9 April 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7QF: £144,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CW9 7AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.