Get started11 Gibbon Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
11 Gibbon Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,437
Street avg £1,592
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

23 April 2024Most recent
£173,000
+50.4%over 18 years15 July 2005
£115,000
+54.4%over 3 years20 June 2002
£74,500
+34.8%over 1 year9 January 2001
£55,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7QE: £150,000 (2024–2024).
8 Gibbon Drive Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Sept 2024
18 Gibbon Drive Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Sept 2024
17 Gibbon Drive Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2024
1 Gibbon Drive Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Mar 2024
16 Gibbon Drive Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 7AB
Closest school
0.5 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.