Get started12 Arthur Street is a mid-terrace house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 31.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £127,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Arthur Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Arthur Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,796
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£127,500
+11.8%over 3 years13 April 2017
£114,000
-0.9%18 November 2016
£115,000
+21.1%over 7 years29 July 2009
£95,000
+14.5%over 5 years10 September 2003
£83,000
+144.1%over 4 years27 August 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7PR: £118,000 (2018–2006).
6 Arthur Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Nov 2018
2 Arthur Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Oct 2009
1 Arthur Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2007
8 Arthur Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jul 2006
10 Arthur Street Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2004
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CW9 7YU
Closest school
0.1 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.