Get started32 Paulden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Paulden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,120
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lostock Gralam Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£212,000
+41.3%over 2 years25 July 2018
£150,000
+2.0%over 7 years15 April 2011
£147,000
+9.7%over 6 years16 April 2004
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7PQ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
29 Paulden Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2024
2 Paulden Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Feb 2024
33 Paulden Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Dec 2019
3 Paulden Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2013
11 Paulden Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Nov 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CW9 7PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.