Get started12 Aitchison Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lostock Gralam, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 21.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £271,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Aitchison Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£271,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Aitchison Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,799
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lostock Gralam Primary — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

22 June 2022Most recent
£271,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7PB: £155,000 (2019–2007).
10 Aitchison Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2019
2 Aitchison Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Aug 2017
1 Aitchison Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2015
9 Aitchison Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold Jan 2014
8 Aitchison Road Lostock Gralam Northwich
Sold May 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 7EN
Closest school
0.3 km
Lostock Gralam CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB