Get started18 Ashbank is a three-bedroom detached house in Rudheath, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 33.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension to garage with dormer to rear to create double garage and office in roof space
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
18 Ashbank is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Agecroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£187,500
+97.4%over 16 years18 January 2002
£95,000
+28.4%over 1 year25 February 2000
£74,000
+23.4%over 1 year28 September 1998
£59,950
+7.1%over 3 years14 July 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7HZ: £190,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 7EN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rudheath Senior Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.