Get started4 Arbour Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £163,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Arbour Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
4 Arbour Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Verdin Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£163,000
+34.7%over 9 years18 January 2013
£121,000
+89.1%over 8 years27 August 2004
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7BF: £93,000 (2016–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CW9 7AB
Closest school
0.6 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.