Get started1 Auden Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ewloe, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3TY). It has a recorded floor area of 230 m² (around 2476 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £542,000 sits 63.3% above the 2013 sale of £332,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 230 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Auden Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
1 Auden Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
230 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gables — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2013Most recent
£332,000
+4.6%over 4 years10 July 2009
£317,500
+7.6%over 3 years18 November 2005
£295,000
+40.5%over 4 years3 September 2001
£210,000
+13.5%over 1 year14 August 2000
£185,000
+21.8%over 4 years8 March 1996
£151,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3TY: £335,000 (2019–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CH5 3RQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.