Get started6 Chaucer Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Ewloe, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 35.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 3 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006. Sold November 2020 for £257,500.
6 Chaucer Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Extension: Single storey
Erection of extension over existing garage to provide master bedroom and ensuite
6 Chaucer Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 6 Chaucer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,523
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Gables — bus stop.
25 November 2020Most recent
£257,500
+22.6%over 13 years9 July 2007
£210,000
+144.9%over 10 years12 July 1996
£85,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3TU: £132,000 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH5 3HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.