Get started2 Fernbank is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawarden, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £321,500.
2 Fernbank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 12 years.
£321,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 2 Fernbank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Paradise Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£321,500
+73.8%over 11 years18 October 2013
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 3JR: £265,500 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH5 3HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.