Get started6 Whiteway Grove is a semi-detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in October 1999. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 295.3% above the 1999 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Whiteway Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 3 years.
£43,000
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 6 Whiteway Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£642
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
22 October 1999Most recent
£43,000
-4.4%over 3 years11 October 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2SP: £129,995 (2020–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CH5 2PQ