Get started16 Claremont Avenue is a semi-detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2SN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 135% above the 2002 sale of £68,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 34.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2019
16 Claremont Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 4 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Claremont Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,022
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
27 September 2002Most recent
£68,500
+75.6%over 4 years24 August 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2SN: £167,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.