Get started1 St Bartholomews Court is a detached house in Sealand, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2QT). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 24.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £520,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, solar panel installation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 207 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (176 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 St Bartholomews Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 1 St Bartholomews Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 1 St Bartholomews Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,512
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
New single storey rear extension, associated internal works and demolition of large existing Conservatory. New solar panels to main front and rear pitched roofs and battery storage to Garage space.
Details of contaminated material investigation submitted in accordancewith condition no. 8 attached to planning permission ref: 046088
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 January 2025Most recent
£520,000
+18.2%over 6 years15 May 2018
£440,000
23 June 2017
£440,000
+3.5%over 3 years28 August 2013
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2QT: £350,000 (2021–2002).
4 St Bartholomews Court Sealand Deeside
Sold May 2021
10 St Bartholomews Court Sealand Deeside
Sold Feb 2017
2 St Bartholomews Court Sealand Deeside
Sold Nov 2007
1a St Bartholomews Court Sealand Deeside
Sold Jul 2007
12 St Bartholomews Court Sealand Deeside