Get started10 Railway Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2QF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 203.4% above the 2002 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm.
10 Railway Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2018
10 Railway Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 4 years.
£43,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 10 Railway Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£657
Street avg £1,278
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Phoenix House — bus stop.
8 July 2002Most recent
£43,500
+45.2%over 2 years11 May 2000
£29,950
+8.9%over 2 years30 January 1998
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2QF: £111,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.