Get started21 Bernsdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £135,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Bernsdale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Francis` Church — bus stop.
30 July 2021Most recent
£135,000
+15.4%over 4 years3 February 2017
£117,000
-7.1%over 10 years20 October 2006
£126,000
+48.2%over 2 years27 February 2004
£85,000
+112.5%over 6 years13 February 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2QA: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.