Get started14 Clair Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sandycroft, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £163,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 14 Clair Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 14 Clair Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.
26 April 2022Most recent
£163,000
+35.8%over 18 years10 March 2004
£120,000
+140.0%over 4 years6 August 1999
£50,000
+38.9%over 3 years13 March 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2PQ: £110,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.