Get started22 Maplewood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2JL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 38.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Maplewood Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 11 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 22 Maplewood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2007Most recent
£103,000
+164.1%over 4 years12 September 2002
£39,000
+30.0%over 3 years21 September 1998
£30,000
+36.4%over 2 years14 June 1996
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2JL: £120,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.