Get started31 Kingsley Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 61.2% above the 2013 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Kingsley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 31 Kingsley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,115
Street avg £1,690
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2013Most recent
£82,500
+101.2%over 10 years9 August 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2HZ: £130,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH5 2EQ