Get started10 Bridge View is a mid-terrace house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2HY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in February 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 264.6% above the 1998 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Bridge View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
10 Bridge View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
10 Bridge View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Bridge View is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£476
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 1998Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2HY: £115,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year