Get started4 Sealand Avenue is a semi-detached house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 41.5% above the 2006 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed use - running of childminding business
4 Sealand Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 5 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 5 years.
4 Sealand Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
21 July 2006Most recent
£118,000
+122.6%over 4 years8 January 2002
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2HL: £135,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2QH