Get started18 Farm Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden City, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1117 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 57). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 269% above the 2000 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 62.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
18 Farm Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2019
18 Farm Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 3 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 18 Farm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sealand School — bus stop.
21 July 2000Most recent
£42,000
+20.0%over 3 years9 May 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2HH: £115,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH5 2EQ