Get started8 Lorenz Road is a semi-detached house in Sealand, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2GL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £229,995.
8 Lorenz Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Lorenz Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Deva Business Park — bus stop.
29 September 2023Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in CH5 2GL: £133,200 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
CH5 2BZ