Get started3a is a two-bedroom detached house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 920 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 85.7% above the 2006 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm.
3a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2020
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£819
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mechanics` Arms — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2006Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2DA: £91,500 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH5 2EQ