Get started8a is a three-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £352,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 5 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 5 years.
8a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
25 August 2022Most recent
£352,000
+40.8%over 5 years16 June 2017
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BJ: £150,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH5 2BU