Get started2 Scots Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 84.9% above the 2019 sale of £86,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2019 for £86,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Scots Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
2 Scots Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
23 May 2019Most recent
£86,000
-27.7%over 12 years1 June 2006
£119,000
+75.0%over 3 years27 September 2002
£68,000
+40.2%over 11 months12 October 2001
£48,500
+15.5%over 1 year14 September 2000
£42,000
+16.7%over 2 years27 March 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BH: £100,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH5 2EQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.