Get started4 Crofters Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2BG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 39% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Crofters Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mancot Chapel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2017Most recent
£189,950
+1.3%over 9 years13 July 2007
£187,500
+123.2%over 6 years21 March 2001
£84,000
+28.2%over 3 years28 November 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2BG: £200,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.