Get started22 Maxwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mancot, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 22 Maxwell Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 10 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 22 Maxwell Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crossways South — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£242,000
+39.1%over 3 years16 January 2020
£174,000
+13.7%over 3 years22 January 2016
£153,000
-0.6%over 2 years20 February 2013
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AT: £217,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH5 2BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.