Get started12 Mechanics Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 817 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 84.7% above the 2011 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 21.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2021
12 Mechanics Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£85,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Mechanics Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,119
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mechanics` Arms — bus stop.
21 October 2011Most recent
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AB: £135,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year