Get started30 Chester Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Pentre, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 64.9% above the 2020 sale of £122,500. Sold February 2020 for £122,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 30 Chester Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,223
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mechanics` Arms — bus stop.
19 February 2020Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 2AA: £106,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH5 2BU