Get started55 Cornwall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £176,000 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 55 Cornwall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 4 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 55 Cornwall Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cornwall Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£176,000
+60.0%over 3 years6 May 2021
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1NN: £113,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH5 1BB