Get startedBowlers Court is a semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Bowlers Court, where floor areas span 33–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 67.2% above the 2023 sale of £61,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £61,000.
Bowlers Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Bowlers Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1JW: £79,950 (2024–2021).
Bowlers Court Flat 7 Mostyn Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Mar 2024
Bowlers Court Flat 9 Mostyn Street Shotton Deeside
Sold May 2023
Bowlers Court Flat 3 Mostyn Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Nov 2022
Bowlers Court Flat 1 Mostyn Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Oct 2022
Bowlers Court Flat 4 Mostyn Street Shotton Deeside
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CH5 1TF