Get started61 King George Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £227,000 in August 2023.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed side dormer loft conversion and rear single storey extension
61 King George Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 10 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 61 King George Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,846
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£227,000
+53.9%over 6 years15 August 2016
£147,500
+31.7%over 2 years3 January 2014
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DZ: £253,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH5 1XE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.