Get started16b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–115 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £93,000 sits 89.8% above the 2017 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
£93,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 16b lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Level Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2017Most recent
£49,000
+53.1%over 14 years29 November 2002
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DW: £120,000 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CH5 1AP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.