Get started28 Salisbury Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 24.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £145,000.
Latest sale on 28 Salisbury Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 28 Salisbury Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Rd West — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2023Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 17 years1 August 2006
£124,995
+224.7%over 8 years12 June 1998
£38,500
+83.3%16 March 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1DR: £127,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CH5 1BL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.