Get started7 Windsor Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 35.3% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Windsor Avenue saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 9 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 9 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2014Most recent
£119,000
-4.8%over 4 years12 February 2010
£124,950
+38.8%over 3 years30 March 2006
£90,000
-10.0%over 11 months11 May 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CH5 1BD: £119,000 (2022–2002).
CH5 1BL