Get started2 Marina Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 65.6% above the 2013 sale of £104,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 3 EPCs). On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
2 Marina Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension over garage and attic conversion
2 Marina Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Marina Drive runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2013Most recent
£104,500
+117.7%over 13 years24 September 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in CH5 1AZ: £111,000 (2016–2010).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CH5 1NN