Get started128 Chester Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 33.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
128 Chester Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
128 Chester Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 128 Chester Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2011Most recent
£132,000
+17.9%over 5 years28 November 2005
£112,000
+14.9%over 1 year15 April 2004
£97,500
+93.1%over 3 years31 July 2000
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AY: £150,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.