Get started76 Chester Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £182,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 76 Chester Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
76 Chester Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Street — bus stop.
26 May 2021Most recent
£182,500
+36.2%over 5 years24 March 2016
£134,000
+332.3%over 15 years20 September 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AX: £130,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH5 1XE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.