Get started21 Chester Close is a semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 489% above the 1999 sale of £38,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 82% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Chester Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
21 Chester Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
21 Chester Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Chester Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£234
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Leven Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Retrospective application for the erection of a single storey conservatory to rear
21 May 1999Most recent
£38,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AU: £190,100 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH5 1XE