Get started18 Chester Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 39.4% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £137,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Chester Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,427
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shotton High Leven Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2019Most recent
£137,000
-0.7%over 3 years2 October 2015
£138,000
+10.4%over 6 years28 August 2009
£125,000
+25.1%over 5 years19 March 2004
£99,950
+108.4%over 1 year5 April 2002
£47,950
+22.9%over 3 years24 April 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AU: £190,100 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH5 1XE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.