Get started2 St Davids Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £184,500 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 2 St Davids Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 10 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 10 years.
2 St Davids Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,268
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.
22 August 2024Most recent
£184,500
+29.0%over 6 years27 July 2018
£143,000
+2.9%over 1 year18 November 2016
£139,000
+73.8%over 1 year16 January 2015
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AT: £147,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH5 1BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.