Get started5 Strickland Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £140,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Strickland Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,414
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2025Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 21 years7 April 2004
£90,000
+5.9%over 8 months14 August 2003
£84,950
+93.1%over 3 years14 January 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AL: £105,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH5 1XY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.