Get started28 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shotton, Deeside, Deeside (CH5 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 35.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Ash Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.
18 December 2020Most recent
£98,000
+55.6%over 16 years11 June 2004
£63,000
+9.6%over 9 months8 September 2003
£57,500
+76.9%over 3 years10 February 2000
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH5 1AG: £123,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH5 1LR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.